Privacy Policy

Given the development of new communication tools, we must pay close attention to the protection of privacy. At Code, we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect.


COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • First Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone / Fax Number

The personal information we collect is gathered through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our website. We also use, as indicated in the next section, cookies and/or logs to gather information about you.

The data is stored for 14 months in Google Analytics, and anonymized afterward in a data warehouse where it will be destroyed after 5 years.

FORMS AND INTERACTIVITY

Your information is also collected through the interactivity that can be established between you and our website, as follows:

  • Comments
  • Newsletter subscription
  • Contact forms

We use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Sending emails
  • Contact

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In accordance with Law 25, a law modernizing legislative provisions relating to the protection of personal information, Code Marketing is required to appoint a representative for the protection of personal information. Code Marketing has appointed Philippe Bussières, Founder and Digital Performance Strategist, as the representative for the protection of personal information.

Philippe Bussières – Contact Information

Email: philippe@codemarketing.ca

Phone number: 514-383-7717 extension 1001

For more information about Law 25, please consult the website of the Government of Quebec.

RIGHT TO OBJECT AND WITHDRAWAL

We are committed to ensuring your right to object and withdraw regarding your personal information.

The right to object enables users to refuse the use of their personal information for specific purposes mentioned at the time of collection.

The right to withdrawal allows users to request the removal of their personal information, such as from a mailing list.

Should you wish to exercise these rights, please contact our representative for the protection of personal information:

Philippe Bussières

Email: philippe@codemarketing.ca

Phone number: 514-383-7717 extension 1001

RIGHT OF ACCESS

We are committed to acknowledging the right of access and correction for individuals who desire to review, modify, or even delete information about them.

Should you wish to exercise this right, please contact our representative for the protection of personal information:

Philippe Bussières 

Email: philippe@codemarketing.ca

Phone number: 514-383-7717 extension 1001

SECURITY

The personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment. Individuals working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL Protocol
  • Network monitoring software
  • Computer backup
  • Firewall

We are committed to upholding a high level of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to safeguard the privacy of your transactions. However, as no mechanism can guarantee maximum security, there is always a risk when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Additionally, our site may include links to other websites. We are not responsible for their privacy practices.

LEGISLATION

We are committed to complying with the legislative provisions outlined in:

Legislation: Personal Information Protection Act